Scholarship Winners

 

                The Lucile P. Ward Scholarship

1973-1977       Robert Donivan Edwards

                           Newberry College

1974-1978       Leslie Hale, Flute

                           Northwestern State Univ. of Louisiana

1978                Greg Chesney

                           North Carolina School for the Arts

1979                David Bittner, Percussion

                           University of Georgia

1987-1988       Matthew Edwards, Piano

                           Bob Jones University

1991                Daniel Warco, Percussion

1993                Joel Dubois, Piano

1994                Jenna Stewart, Piano

                           Furman University

1995-1998       Bonnie Ruth Marshall, Piano

                           Bob Jones University

1999                Joshua Neal Pegram, Piano

                           Bob Jones University

2000-2003       Erin Hocking, Piano

                           Shenandoah Conservatory

2003-2005       Stacy Raynes, Piano

                           Bob Jones University

2006-2009       Prentiss Kendall, Harp

                           Bob Jones University

2010-2014       Alexis Aime, Voice

                           Oberlin Conservatory
2014-2017       Maria Parrini, Piano
                           Cleveland Institute of Music

2018                  Samuele Fabio Parrini, Violin

                          Schulich School of Music


             Frances Leonard Agnew Scholarship
2012- 2016      Sarah Beam, Violin and Piano
                           Bob Jones University

 
               The Music Club of Greenville Vocal Scholarship

1987             Cheri Kunz

1988             Leslie Susan Cook
1991             Elizabeth Haselwood

1993             Maribeth Alema

1994             Courtney Haynes

1995             Miranda Barnett

1996             Carey Cannon

1997             Mandie Johnson

1998             Rachel Hodges

                             Bob Jones University

1999             Karmen Kluge

                             New York University

2000             Theresa Remick

                             Eastman School of Music

2001             LaFredrick Coaxner

                             The Julliard School

2002             Jonathan Kilpatrick

                             Bob Jones University

2003             Leah H. Wyman

                             Baldwin Wallace College

2004             Xela Pinkerton

                             Converse College

2005             Anthony Bucci

                             University of Michigan

2006             Hannah Miller

                             Westminister Choir College

2007             Rebecca Pittman

                             Furman University

2008             Kelly Clarke

                             State University of New York

2009             Lydia Minnick

                             Bob Jones University

2010             Kelsey Rigg

                             Anderson University
2011             Emma Ritter
                              Valparaiso University
2012             Alex Mason
2013             Sarah Adams
                             Furman University
2014             Lisa Louw
                             Converse College
2016             Charly Anne Roper 
2017             Georgia Heers

2018            Addison Ballew

                        Furman University

 
                  The Music Club of Greenville Scholarship

1977             Dawn Jackson, Piano             
                         Florida State University

1978             Jonathan Sullivan, Violin

                          University of South Carolina

1979             Cathy Ming, Violin

                          Curtis Institute of Music

1987             Heidi Brown, Cello

1988             Nancy Noles, Piano

1991             Pamela Willi, Mezzo Soprano

1993             Sharon Mulfinger, Cello

1994             Kimberly Baird, Violin

1995             Matthew Hanna, Clarinet

1996             Gregory Hall, Percussion

1997             Victoria Walsh, Violinist

1998             Soona Chang, Cello

                          University of Maryland
1999              Austin Greene, Trumpet

2000              Alyssa Hamilton, Piano

                          Bob Jones University

2001              Meredith Pittman, Violin

                          Furman University

2002              Hannah Shaw, Viola

                          Oberlin Conservatory

2003              Scott Moore, Violin

                          Bob Jones University

2004              Chloe Helene Robinson, Violin

                          Oberlin College

2005              Natalie Parker, Clarinet

                          Bob Jones University

2006              Amberly Cox, Viola

                          Bob Jones University

2007              Meredith Bowden, Cello

                          Oberlin Conservatory

2008              Seth Russell, Cello

                          Eastman School of Music

2009              Sarah Adelle Rogers, Violin

                          Eastman School of Music

2010              Erin Sumpter, Cello

                          College of Charleston
2011              Zachary Hughes, Piano
                           The Juilliard School
2012              Jessie Barnett, Voice
2013              David Wilson
2014              Matthew Burn, Voice
                            Oberlin Conservatory
2015              Ben Carter, Viola
2016              Katherine Woo, Violin

2018              Roman Holder, Alto Saxophone

                         University of South Carolina

 

 The Judges’ Scholarship
2005             Michelle Cardenas, Violin

                          Northwestern University

2006             Monica Williams, Dance

                          North Carolina School of the Arts

2006             Jennifer Becher, Dance

                          North Carolina School of the Arts
2006             Corrine Sutton, Dance

                          Coker College

2007             Alison Lang McKinney, Flute

                          New School for Jazz/Music

2008             Anna Owensby, Cello

                          Cleveland Institute of Music

2009             Adam Maalouf, Percussion

                         Eastman School of Music

2009             Dianna Joiner, Violin

                          Vanderbilt University
2009             Amanda Porter, Dance

                          Florida State University
2011             Nicholas Hawkins, Voice                    
                          University of South Carolina
2011             Jacob Martin, Voice
                          Manhattan School of Music
2011             Samantha Clauter, Dance
                          University of Cincinnati
2011             Bryce McClendon, Voice
                          Furman University
2012             Alexandra Mauney, Voice
                          St. Olaf College
2013             Reagan Bachour, Furman University
                    John Duncan, USC Spartanburg
2014             Deondre Pendergrass, Voice
                          Clark Atlanta University
2016             Thomas Palmer, B-flat Clarinet
                     Nicholas Kanipe, Oboe


  Edna and Tom Hartness Scholarship
2007             Meredith Jenkins, Dance

                          Columbia College

2008             David Katilius, Percussion

                          University of Wisconsin, Madison

2008             David Kiser, Piano

                          College of Charleston

2009             Valerie Hsu, Piano

                          Cincinnati Conservatory of Music
2011             Wesley Strasser, Marimba
                          University of Central Florida
2012             Jacob Wylie, Marimba
2013             Mya Machen
                           Emmanuel College
2014             Leyly Bagherof, Voice
                           Furman University
2015             Nathan Dominey, String Bass
2016             Ellie MacPhee, Violin
2017             Taylor Tessnear, Voice
                     Ryan Oliver, Voice

2018            Rachel Yi, Violin

                       New England Conservatory

                    Brian Shoop, Viola

                       Oberlin Conservatory
 

The Virginia Uldrick Music Education Scholarship

2018            Andrea Lawrence, Piano

                        Bob Jones University 


Bettie Powe Christopher Scholarship

2010             Rebecca Crowe, Violin

                          Furman University
2011             Carolina Diaz, Viola
                          Eastman School of Music
2012             Preston Barbare, Viola
2013     Jonathan Simmons
                          Bob Jones University
2014             Hannah Anderson, Harp
                          Vanderbilt University


Richard Brannen Cass Scholarship

2010             Mary Lewis, Piano

                          Furman University 
2011             Annie Churdar, Piano
                          Furman University
2012             Naomi Causby, Piano
                          The Juilliard School
2013             Judith Lin
                           Emory University


Michael and Nancy Criss Scholarship
2011             Amber Tepedino, Flute
                           Brevard College
2012             Layna Frankovich, Clarinet
2013             Tara Jordan


Liz Cass Scholarship
2012             Grayson Mills, Voice
                           Boston Conservatory


Beth Braswell Scholarship
2012             Jordan Howe, Jazz Guitar

Emile Pandolfi Scholarship
2013             Andrew Daugherty, Pensacola Christian College
                    Brandon Broussard, University of N. Texas


Marcia Flow Scholarship
2014             Maria Parrini, Piano
                    Cleveland Institute of Music
2015             Yu-Jung Jeon, Piano
2016             Zoe Kushubar, Violin
2017             Annabelle Yang, Piano

2018            Lily Fonte, Piano

                        Bob Jones University


Linda Barnett Vocal Scholarship
2015             Lilia Farris, Voice


The Harriet Dempsey Scholarship
2016             Briana Callahan, Alto Saxophone


The Harriet Dempsey/Lily Mae Dorman Scholarship

2018             Adib Young, Alto Saxophone

                           Furman University


The Lily Mae Dorman Scholarship
2016             Lauren Painter, Voice
2017             Elise Maness, Voice


The Bichel Foundation Scholarship
2016             Rachel Reed, Voice
2017             Alexandra Gravina, Voice


The Tom and Debra Strange Scholarship
2016             Wendel Donald, Jazz Piano
2017             Melvina Kuoshu, Piano

2018           Dana Crytser, Flute

                      University of South Carolina


The Donald Beckie Scholarship
2017              Cody Jeter, Bassoonist


The Judith Franzen Scholarship
2017               Naomi Henn, Piano


The Sherwood Mobley Percussion Scholarship

2018              Jacob Thompson, Marimba

                          Berkley Institute


The Greta Somerville Scholarship

2018               Ben Taylor, Jazz Guitar

                           University of Miami 


The Richard Kilpatrick Scholarship

2018                 Leighannah Turner, Alto Saxophone

                             University of Georgia